Skip to content
YakjaYakja

The Best AI Meeting Assistants: 7 Platforms Compared

Looking for the best AI meeting assistant? We compare Granola, Fathom, Fireflies.ai, Otter.ai, Fellow, tl;dv, and Krisp across transcription accuracy, bot intrusion, platform support, and privacy. Find out why tl;dv and Krisp lead the pack while others stumble on privacy and data issues.

ProductPriceRatingBest for
Granola AI Notetaker—3.5 / 5—
Giant Fathom / Fathom AI—2.0 / 5—
Fireflies.ai—2.5 / 5—
Otter.ai Transcription Platform—3.5 / 5—
Fellow AI & Coffee Equipment Lineup—2.0 / 5—
tl;dv AI Meeting Recorder—4.0 / 5—
Krisp AI Meeting Assistant—4.0 / 5—
ProductRatingSupported PlatformsLanguage & Audio CapabilitiesBot RequirementKey Differentiators
Granola3.5 / 5.0Mac, Windows, iPhoneLive transcription combined with manual notes (degrades at >3 speakers)Bot-freeNo raw media saved; strict 25-note lifetime cap on free tier
Fathom2.0 / 5.0Zoom, Teams, Meet (No mobile app)38 languages; automatic speaker identificationNot specifiedExtensive language support; conflated with mountain bike specifications
Fireflies.ai2.5 / 5.0Zoom, Teams, Meet, WebexPost-meeting transcription only; no real-time processingMeeting bot required400 mins free storage; CRM/Slack sync; BIPA lawsuits and university bans
Otter.ai3.5 / 5.0Web, Chrome, iOS, Android; Zoom, Teams, MeetReal-time NLP transcription; speaker identificationMeeting bot / recorderFull mobile/web coverage; facing wiretapping class action litigation
Fellow2.0 / 5.0Zoom, Teams, MeetEnterprise governance (SOC2, GDPR, HIPAA)Not specifiedDataset conflated with coffee hardware; no technical specs provided
tl;dv4.0 / 5.0Zoom, Teams, Meet (No mobile app)30+ languages supportedBot required (needs calendar access)Direct CRM integration; shared top rating for sales workflows
Krisp4.0 / 5.0Mac, Windows (Desktop only)16 languages; 96% accuracy; >40 dB local noise reductionBot-freeShared top rating; local audio processing without server routing

Bot-Free Architecture vs. Meeting Bot Intrusions

One of the starkest divisions among AI meeting tools is how they capture audio. Krisp and Granola lead the field in user discretion by operating completely bot-free. Neither platform injects an artificial bot into your video calls, making them ideal for sensitive client meetings where third-party attendees feel awkward or unwelcome. Krisp stands out even further by processing noise reduction locally on your desktop, suppressing over 40 decibels of sound without cloud routing. Granola also respects media privacy by never storing raw audio or video files, though its desktop app still transmits audio data to cloud transcription engines.

In contrast, tl;dv, Fireflies.ai, and Otter.ai rely on virtual bots that attend your calls. With tl;dv, the bot requires calendar access to join and record meetings. This bot-centric approach has triggered significant compliance pushback for others in the group: Otter.ai is currently battling federal class action litigation regarding unauthorized participant recording, while Fireflies.ai has faced Illinois BIPA class action lawsuits and official bans from institutions like Cornell and Oxford.

Transcription Accuracy, Real-Time Capture, and Language Breadth

When measuring transcription capabilities, Fathom and tl;dv dominate linguistic diversity. Fathom supports 38 languages alongside automated speaker identification across Zoom, Teams, and Google Meet, while tl;dv covers more than 30 languages. However, Krisp trades linguistic range for precision: although it only supports 16 languages, it delivers a verified 96% transcription accuracy rate backed by an audio pipeline that has handled over 4 trillion minutes of audio.

For live workflows, Otter.ai and Granola are the clear winners. Otter provides real-time natural language transcription, live notes, and action item extraction as the meeting unfolds. Granola uniquely pairs live speech-to-text with your own typed notes to generate structured summaries, though its speaker attribution begins to falter in meetings with more than three participants. At the opposite end of the spectrum, Fireflies.ai produces transcripts and summaries strictly after the meeting has ended, offering zero real-time assistance while you are on the call.

Platform Support, Free Allowances, and Business Integrations

Platform flexibility separates casual tools from enterprise workhorses. Otter.ai offers the most comprehensive accessibility in the roundup, sporting native Android and iOS apps, a Chrome extension, and a full web app. Granola provides balanced desktop and mobile support across Mac, Windows, and iPhone. Conversely, Krisp, tl;dv, and Fathom AI suffer from a complete lack of mobile applications, restricting users strictly to their desktop setups.

Where team utility and integrations are concerned, tl;dv and Fireflies.ai lead the pack. tl;dv builds in native CRM integrations designed specifically to accelerate sales and customer-facing workflows. Fireflies.ai syncs transcripts across Slack, Salesforce, and Webex, while offering an entry-level tier with 400 minutes of team storage. This makes Fireflies far more generous for new teams than Granola, which hamstrings users with a strict lifetime cap of just 25 notes on its free tier.

Data Conflation and Outliers: Fathom and Fellow

Both Fathom and Fellow received the comparison's lowest score (2.0) due to substantial dataset anomalies. Fathom's software profile is entangled with specifications for the Giant Fathom trail mountain bike (including an ALUXX SL-grade alloy frame, SRAM Eagle 1x12 drivetrain, and 100mm/120mm suspension travel). While Fathom AI's 38-language support is compelling, its evaluation is compromised by this hybrid dataset.

Similarly, Fellow conflates an enterprise AI software platform boasting SOC2, GDPR, and HIPAA compliance with an Oakland-based specialty coffee brand known for gooseneck kettles and burr grinders. Fellow provides no technical transcription metrics, pricing tiers, or platform specifications, leaving it impossible to recommend over mature, focused transcription tools.

Final Verdict: Which AI Assistant Wins?

Tied at the top of our comparison with 4.0 ratings, Krisp and tl;dv represent the best solutions depending on your primary requirement. Choose Krisp if audio hygiene and discretion are paramount: its bot-free operation, 96% accuracy, and 40+ dB on-device noise reduction make it an exceptional desktop companion. Choose tl;dv if your team operates internationally or relies heavily on CRM synchronization, thanks to its 30+ supported languages and client workflow tools.

For mobile-first users or solo operators, Granola (3.5) is an excellent bot-free alternative for iPhone and desktop note-taking, provided your meetings stay under three participants and you can work within its 25-note free limit. Otter.ai (3.5) remains the standard for live, cross-platform transcription on Android and iOS, though organizations must weigh ongoing consent litigation. Finally, Fireflies.ai (2.5) suits teams wanting asynchronous post-call CRM logging and 400 free minutes, while Fathom and Fellow (2.0) should be avoided until their product profiles are disentangled.