Cloud GPU & Infrastructure Pricing Comparison: B200, H100, and Provider Costs
Compare cloud GPU pricing, provider rates, and architecture specs for NVIDIA B200 and H100 hardware. Find out where to secure the best hourly rates, avoid egress fees, and optimize your AI training clusters.
| Product / Focus | Rating | Key Specs & Pricing Highlights | Notable Pros | Notable Cons |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NVIDIA Blackwell B200 and H100 cloud GPU pricing comparisons 2026 | 4.2 | B200: 180 GB HBM3e, 7.70 TB/s, 1,000W. H100: 80 GB HBM3, 3.35 TB/s, 700W. Specialist B200 from ~$3.75/hr; H100 median ~$3.61/hr. | B200 massive memory/bandwidth upgrade; H100 offers mature, cost-effective standard workloads. | Hyperscalers price B200 at $14–$16/hr; B200 demands 1,000W power delivery. |
| CoreWeave vs Lambda Labs vs RunPod on-demand and spot rates | 4.0 | Provider-specific H100 on-demand and spot pricing structures. | RunPod self-serve H100 starts at $1.99/hr; CoreWeave includes free internet data transfer. | Lambda Labs and CoreWeave have higher hourly rates than budget alternatives. |
| Specialist AI compute clouds vs hyperscalers cost analysis | 4.5 | Comparative cost analysis of specialized providers versus major hyperscalers. | Specialist H100 rates are 40% to 85% cheaper than hyperscalers; zero data egress options. | Lacks deep ecosystem integration and enterprise-level trust features of AWS/Azure. |
| GPU memory configurations and interconnects in cloud infrastructure | 4.0 | NVLink 5.0 (up to 1,800 GB/s), HBM3e (4.8 TB/s), SXM vs PCIe form factors. | SXM outperforms PCIe by 30-40%; staggering internal GPU bandwidth scaling. | Lacks real-world pricing, cost-efficiency metrics, and deployment friction data. |
| Egress storage and billing terms for AI training clusters | 3.5 | Storage egress, ingress, and data transfer fee analysis for AI training. | Alternative providers offer $0/GB egress; clarity prevents hidden cost overruns. | Hyperscaler tiered pricing doesn't scale down for massive workloads; egress adds complexity. |
Hardware Performance: NVIDIA B200 vs. H100 Architecture
When evaluating raw hardware capabilities, the NVIDIA B200 vastly outperforms the legacy H100 architecture. The B200 steps up to a massive 180 GB of HBM3e memory and a blistering 7.70 TB/s of memory bandwidth, compared to the H100's 80 GB of HBM3 and 3.35 TB/s bandwidth. However, this generational leap comes with a physical trade-off: the B200 demands a heavy 1,000 W board power delivery, outstripping the H100's 700 W requirement. Furthermore, architectural deep-dives show that SXM form factors outperform PCIe alternatives by 30-40% through direct baseboard soldering, while NVLink 5.0 pushes internal bandwidth scaling up to 1,800 GB/s.
Provider Cost Analysis: Specialist Clouds vs. Hyperscalers
The marketplace for renting these high-end chips varies wildly depending on who you buy from. Specialist AI compute clouds heavily undercut traditional hyperscalers, offering H100 hourly rates that are 40% to 85% cheaper. While hyperscalers price the cutting-edge B200 aggressively high at $14 to $16 per GPU-hour, specialist providers offer competitive entry-level B200 rates starting around $3.75. For standard H100 workloads, the median on-demand pricing sits near $3.61, but budget-focused options like RunPod can drop self-serve H100 pricing as low as $1.99/hr. On the flip side, major players like Lambda Labs and CoreWeave command noticeably higher rates, though CoreWeave offsets this by including free data transfer to and from the internet.
Data Egress, Storage, and TCO Considerations
Hardware and hourly rates only tell part of the financial story; data movement can easily break a project's budget. Hyperscalers suffer from tiered pricing models that fail to drop adequately for massive AI workloads, leading to heavy egress fees when storage and compute are decoupled. Fortunately, alternative providers mitigate this by offering $0/GB egress bandwidth. While specialist clouds and alternative storage billing terms help prevent hidden cost overruns at production scale, they generally lack the deep ecosystem integration and established enterprise-level trust features found in AWS or Azure.
Conclusion and Recommendations
Choosing the right cloud GPU infrastructure depends heavily on your budget tolerance and technical scale. If you require cutting-edge compute, look to specialist providers offering B200 instances starting near $3.75/hr rather than paying hyperscalers up to $16/hr. For cost-conscious H100 deployments, budget-oriented self-serve platforms like RunPod offer the lowest hourly rates starting at $1.99/hr, while CoreWeave is ideal if your workflow benefits from free data transfer. Finally, always factor in storage: if you are running massive AI training clusters that move terabytes of data daily, prioritize providers with $0/GB egress terms to avoid catastrophic TCO overruns.




