Skip to content
YakjaYakja

Seven Enclosed 3D Printers Compared: Bambu Lab H2C vs H2S vs X2D vs P2S vs Prusa CORE One+ INDX vs Elegoo Centauri Carbon 2 vs Creality K2 Pro

From a $449 four-colour budget CoreXY to a $2,199 hotend-swapping flagship, we line up seven enclosed printers and settle who wins on price, build volume, chamber temperature and multi-material waste. Two mid-rangers score highest — but the right pick depends entirely on whether you print colour, engineering polymers, or big.

ProductPriceRatingBest for
Bambu Lab H2C$2,199.004.0 / 5—
Bambu Lab H2S$1,249.004.0 / 5—
Bambu Lab X2D 3D Printer Review$649.004.5 / 5—
Bambu Lab P2S 3D Printer Review$549.004.5 / 5—
Prusa CORE One+ (Gen 2) INDX 8-Tool 3D Printer$2,082.414.0 / 5—
Elegoo Centauri Carbon 2 Combo$449.004.0 / 5—
Creality K2 Pro Combo Review€1,049.004.0 / 5—
PrinterPriceRatingBuild volumeChamberMax nozzle tempMulti-material approachHeadline speed
Bambu Lab H2C$2,1994.0330 × 320 × 325 mmActive, 65 °C350 °CVortek hotend swapping, 8 hotends (0.2–0.8 mm)Not specified
Bambu Lab H2S$1,2494.0340 × 320 × 340 mmActive, 65 °C (~25 min)350 °CSingle nozzle1,000 mm/s, 20,000 mm/s²
Bambu Lab X2D$649 ($899 Combo)4.5256 × 256 × 260 mmActive, 65 °C (~20 min)300 °CDual nozzle (direct drive + bowden-fed aux)Aux nozzle capped at 200 mm/s
Bambu Lab P2S$549 ($799 Combo)4.5256 × 256 × 256 mmEnclosed, passive300 °CSingle nozzle (AMS 2 Pro option)600 mm/s, 20,000 mm/s², 40 mm³/s
Prusa CORE One+ (Gen 2) + INDX$2,082.414.0248 × 205 × 270 mm (13.7 L)Active, 55 °CNot specifiedINDX toolchanger, up to 8 toolsNot specified
Elegoo Centauri Carbon 2 Combo$4494.0256 × 256 × 256 mmEnclosed, passive350 °CCANVAS four-input, single nozzleNot specified
Creality K2 Pro Combo€1,0494.0300 × 300 × 300 mmActive, 60 °C (heated/cooled)300 °CCFS four-colour, chainable to 16 inputs600 mm/s, 20,000 mm/s², 40 mm³/s

Multi-material: four very different philosophies, four very different price tags

This is the single biggest dividing line in the group. At the top, the Bambu Lab H2C and the Prusa CORE One+ INDX both attack colour and multi-material printing by giving each filament its own hardware — eight hotends in the H2C's Vortek system, eight tools in Prusa's INDX changer — and both are credited with slashing purge waste rather than managing it. Prusa's advantage here is credibility: its minimal-waste multi-material claim comes alongside a reported three weeks of testing without a misprint, whereas the H2C's headline ~58% purge saving is a manufacturer figure, and the reliability, contamination risk and maintenance load of swapping hotends remain untested. If you want multi-tool printing you can trust today, Prusa takes it; if you want the more novel engineering, the H2C is the more ambitious machine.

A tier below, the X2D splits the difference with two physical nozzles — enough for genuinely separate materials, which neither the H2S, P2S, Elegoo nor Creality can claim — but its auxiliary hotend is the compromise: bowden-fed, stringier, no jam or clog detection, capped at 200 mm/s, and it costs you roughly 20 mm of printable width on that side of the plate. It is the cheapest true two-material machine here by a wide margin, and also the most asymmetric.

At the budget end, the Elegoo Centauri Carbon 2 Combo and Creality K2 Pro Combo both take the single-nozzle, multi-input route, so both pay the purge tax on every colour change. Creality wins on flexibility — its four-colour CFS chains up to 16 inputs, while Elegoo is hard-capped at four filaments and stores spools externally where humidity can reach them. Elegoo wins on price, at less than half the K2 Pro Combo's cost.

Chamber and materials: who can actually print engineering polymers?

Three Bambu machines — H2C, H2S and X2D — share a 65 °C actively heated chamber, the highest in this group, with the X2D and H2S both reaching temperature in roughly 20–25 minutes. The Creality K2 Pro follows at an active 60 °C (and is the only one here noted for chamber cooling as well as heating), then the Prusa CORE One+ at 55 °C with active control.

The P2S and Elegoo Centauri Carbon 2 are the outliers: fully enclosed but only passively heated, which explicitly limits the P2S with warp-prone engineering polymers. That makes the Elegoo's 350 °C hotend a slightly awkward pairing — it matches the flagship H2C and H2S on nozzle temperature while lacking their heated chamber. Conversely, the K2 Pro has the chamber and a 110 °C bed but a 300 °C nozzle ceiling that rules out higher-temperature filaments outright, the same ceiling that applies to the X2D and P2S.

Put the two together and the H2S is the cleanest materials story in the comparison: 350 °C hotend, 120 °C bed — the hottest bed here — and a 65 °C chamber for ABS, ASA, PC, PA, PPS and fibre-filled stock, for $1,249. Its penalty is filtration: activated carbon only, no HEPA, which is a pointed omission on a printer sold for high-temp work.

Build volume and speed: the H2S dominates, Prusa pays the most for the least space

On sheer capacity the H2S wins outright at 340 × 320 × 340 mm, narrowly ahead of the H2C's 330 × 320 × 325 mm, with the K2 Pro's 300 mm cube a comfortable third. The X2D, P2S and Elegoo all cluster around a 256 mm cube, and the X2D effectively gives some of that back when printing on its auxiliary nozzle. The Prusa CORE One+ INDX is last at 248 × 205 × 270 mm — a modest envelope for a $2,082 machine, and the single hardest thing to justify about it next to the H2S, which costs $833 less and offers far more room.

On paper speed, the H2S again leads with 1,000 mm/s and 20,000 mm/s². The P2S and K2 Pro are matched at 600 mm/s and 20,000 mm/s² with a 40 mm³/s flow rate — and in both cases that flow figure, not the headline number, is the real limit. The P2S's tiebreaker is its new DynaSense PMSM servo extruder with ~70% more force than the P1S, aimed squarely at high-flow printing and clog resistance; against the K2 Pro it is also dramatically cheaper.

Value and usability: the mid-range wins on points

Our two highest scores, both 4.5, go to the two cheapest Bambu machines. The P2S at $549 is the value champion of the group: a 5-inch colour touchscreen, the servo extruder and genuine speed, with the caveats that it has no LiDAR calibration (an H2-series exclusive), only a passive chamber, and an AMS 2 Pro that can't dry filament mid-print. The X2D at $649 beats it on two fronts that matter a lot — a real 65 °C heated chamber and a second nozzle — along with excellent main-nozzle quality, clean 80-degree overhangs and out-of-the-box ASA, PETG and carbon-fibre nylon.

The flagships are harder to love on value. The H2C asks $2,199 before you consider the pricier Laser Full Combo or Vortek Ultimate bundles, for capability that is still unverified. The Prusa costs nearly as much, delivers the smallest build area here, and adds lengthy recalibration plus a real learning curve with eight tools configured. Bambu's own lineup also gatekeeps: the H2S's emergency stop button is locked to the $2,099 Laser Full Combo. At the bottom, the Elegoo is the only sub-$500 machine and the cheapest route into four-colour printing, while the K2 Pro Combo at €1,049 sits in an awkward middle — a better chamber and bigger plate than the Elegoo, but a lower nozzle ceiling and a much higher price than the P2S.

Verdict: which one should you buy?

Best overall value: the Bambu Lab P2S at $549. Fast, well-equipped and the highest-rated machine here alongside the X2D, provided you can live with a passive chamber.

Best all-rounder under $700: the Bambu Lab X2D. For $100 more than the P2S you get a genuinely heated 65 °C chamber and a second nozzle — the cheapest true dual-material printer in this comparison — as long as you accept a slow, bowden-fed auxiliary hotend.

Best for engineering materials and big parts: the Bambu Lab H2S. Biggest build volume, hottest bed, 350 °C nozzle, 65 °C chamber and the fastest paper figures in the group, at nearly half the price of the flagships. Skip it if you need dual-material or soluble supports, or if the carbon-only filtration bothers you.

Best proven multi-tool printer: the Prusa CORE One+ (Gen 2) with INDX. Eight tools, low purge waste and the most reassuring reliability record here — but only if you can accept the smallest build volume in this group at a flagship price, plus real setup complexity.

For early adopters: the Bambu Lab H2C, the most technically adventurous machine in the comparison, and the one to wait on if you want independent verification before spending $2,199.

Cheapest way into multicolour: the Elegoo Centauri Carbon 2 Combo at $449. Choose the Creality K2 Pro Combo instead if you want a 300 mm cube, an actively heated chamber and expansion to 16 filament inputs — and don't need to exceed 300 °C at the nozzle.